Anlo Ladies And Dynamo Ladies To Fight For Final Place On Volta Women FA Cup Qualification Series

The Volta Regional qualifications tournament for the 2017 Sanford Women FA Cup ended over the weekend at Akasti and Ho with Anlo Ladies and Dynamo Ladies progressing to the finals.

The two-day tournament organized by the Volta Regional Women Football Committee was to select winners of the Southern and Northern zones respectively for a final showdown to select the winner to represent the region in this year’s Women FA Cup.

Anlo Ladies on Saturday, in a keenly contested encounter between two other Southern opponents, Ave Shining Stars and Dabala Glad Ladies emerged champions from the Southern Zone.

Dynamo Ladies only had to overcome Dream Big Academy of Juapong on Sunday at the Ho Sports to make the final after Biakoye Ladies who were part of the Northern zone withdrew a fortnight to the competition.

This means Anlo Ladies would lock horns with Dynamo Ladies at the Ho Sports Stadium on a yet to be announced date to determine who represents the region in the 2nd edition of the Sanford Women FA Cup.

Below are results from the Volta Regional Women FA Cup Qualification tournament at a glance.

SOUTHERN ZONE
Match 1
Anlo Ladies 2 vs 0 Glad Ladies
Match 2
Glad Ladies 0 vs 4 Ave Shinning Ladies.
Match 3
Ave Shinning Ladies 0 vs 4 Anlo Ladies.
POINTS BUILD UP
Anlo Ladies 6
Ave shining Ladies 3
Glad Ladies 0
GOAL SCORERS
Gladys Dorgbefu of Anlo Ladies 3
Aku Azinogo of Anlo Ladies 3
Kafui Kuvor of Ave shining stars 3
Diana Ahiafokpor of Ave Shining 1
Anlo Ladies are champions of the
Southern Zone.
Northern Zone
Dynamo Ladies 2 -1 Dream Big Academy
POINT BUILD UP.
Dynamo 3.
Dream Big Soccer Academy 0.
GOAL SCORES
Apketor Mawuena of Dynamo Ladies. 1
Mispa Apawu of Dynamo Ladies. 1
Gifty Akonobea Dwamena of Dream Big Aca. 1
Dynamo Ladies are champions of the Northern Zone.
FINAL MATCH
Anlo Ladies Vs Dynamo Ladies (Date yet to be announced).

Venue: Ho Sports Stadium.
STATISTIC
13 goals were recorded in the tournament.
2 Braces
1 Hatricks.
Anlo Ladies Goalkeeper, Egli Bless Akos kept a clean sheet in the tournament.

Most Valuable Player, Kafui Kuvour of Ave Shinning Stars.

Most Promising Queen, Gifty Akonobea of Dream Big Academy.

Best Defender, Bernice Vedzesu of Anlo Ladies.
Best Player, Kafui Kuvour of Ave Shining Stars.
Most Discipline Team, Ave Shining Ladies.

 

Source: Tilda Elinam Acorlor

Categories: Sports

Comments are closed